FLRA.gov
[…] Stip. Para. 17.

      The WSU facility has not been designated a remote site by the IHS for purposes of 42 U.S.C. § 251. Stip. Para. 8. Further, the parties stipulated that the Respondent's practice of providing certain health services to non-Native Americans "was not established by consultation with an Indian tribe, as set forth in 25 U.S.C. § 1680c(b)(1)." Stip. Para. 10.

III. Positions of the Parties

A. General Counsel

      The General Counsel maintains that 5 U.S.C. § 7901 controls in this case. The General Counsel states that the plain language of 5 U.S.C. § 7901 authorizes an agency to establish a health service "to promote and maintain the physical and mental fitness of employees under [its] jurisdiction" including "preventive programs relating to health." General Counsel's Brief at 6 (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 7901).