FLRA.gov
[…] As is the case with the Customs Officers, subpart A of part 550 does not apply to the overtime, night, Sunday, and holiday services provided by immigration inspectors. Yet, the Acuna court analyzed the immigration inspectors’ scheduling claims under 5 U.S.C. § 6101.
 
Accordingly, we find that the Customs Officers are covered by 5 U.S.C. § 6101 and 5 C.F.R. § 610.121, and deny this exception. 
 
2.       The Customs Officers are not excepted from the scheduling requirements in accordance with 5 U.S.C. § 6101(a)(3) and 5 C.F.R. § 610.121(a).        
 
        As noted by the Arbitrator, both 5 U.S.C. § 6101 and 5 C.F.R. § 610.121 contain an exception from compliance with the work scheduling requirements when the head of an executive agency “determines that his organization would be seriously handicapped in carrying out its functions or that costs would be substantially increased . . . .” 5 U.S.C. § 6101(a)(3); 5 C.F.R. § 610.121(a); see also Interim Award at 20. In order to qualify for this exception, an agency head must make a determination that “an exception from the normal scheduling was justified, in view of agency functions and the costs involved.”