FLRA.gov
[…] Although the Agency asserts that language contained in an Agency regulation, namely 19 C.F.R. § 24.16(d), supports its assertion that the Commissioner excepted Customs Officers in accordance with 5 U.S.C. § 6101(a)(3) and 5 C.F.R. § 610.121, the language contained in § 24.16(d) does not state that the Agency’s functions will be seriously handicapped, or that costs will be substantially increased, if work assignment priorities are not followed; rather, § 24.16(d) merely affirms that “[t]ours of duty should be aligned with the Customs workload” and that “[a]ll work assignments should be made in a manner which minimizes the cost to the government or party in interest.” Because precedent indicates that changes to employees’ hours of work are not justified under 5 U.S.C. § 6101 when made only to improve efficiency, the Agency has failed to demonstrate that the Commissioner properly excepted Customs Officers. See Gahagan,19 Cl.