FLRA.gov
[…] paragraph. . . .
 
(a)(3) Except when the head of an Executive agency . . . determines that his organization would be seriously handicapped in carrying out its functions or that costs would be substantially increased, he shall provide, with respect to each employee in his organization, that –
 
                (A) assignments to tours of duty are scheduled in advance over periods of not less than 1 week;
               
                . . . . 
                               
(E) the occurrence of holidays may not affect the designation of the basic workweek . . . .
 
5 C.F.R. § 610.121 provides, in pertinent part:
 
(a) Except when the head of an agency determines that the agency would be seriously handicapped in carrying out its functions or that costs would be substantially increased, he or she shall provide that --
 
(1) Assignments to tours of duty are scheduled in advance of the administrative workweek over periods of not less than 1 week;
 
. . . .
 
(5) The occurrence of holidays may not affect the designation of the basic workweek . . . .
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Section 7116(a) of the Statute provides, in pertinent part:
 
For the purpose of this chapter, it shall be an unfair labor practice for an agency –
 
(1)  to interfere with, restrain, or coerce any employee in the exercise by the employee of any right under this chapter;