FLRA.gov
[…] ACT then filed this application, contending that the RD failed to apply established law and committed clear and prejudicial errors concerning substantial factual matters. 
III.          Analysis and Conclusion: The RD did not fail to apply established law or commit a clear and prejudicial error concerning a substantial factual matter.
                Section 7111(f)(3) of the Statute provides that exclusive recognition shall not be accorded a labor organization “if there is then in effect a lawful written collective[‑]bargaining agreement between the agency involved and an exclusive representative,” except under certain circumstances not relevant here.[11] Section 2422.12(c) of the Authority’s Regulations extends the contract bar to election petitions filed during the period of agency‑head review under § 7114(c) of the Statute.[12] The agency‑head‑review period lasts from the date an