U.S. FOREST SERVICE
[…] III. ANALYSIS
At the outset, it is noted that this petition is not a good faith doubt petition filed by an employing Agency, nor is this petition a petition for decertification. Rather, this petition was filed as a petition for an election. A petition for an election to decertify an existing certified exclusive representative must be appropriately filed. In its Response to the Order to Show Cause, NFFE failed to argue that the statutory authority cited by the Region in the Order to Show Cause does not apply to the instant petition. 5 U.S.C. Section 7111 outlines exclusive recognition for labor organizations. Specifically, 5 U.S. Code Section 7111(f)(3) states:
“(f) Exclusive recognition shall not be accorded to a labor organization—
(3) if there is then in effect a lawful written collective bargaining agreement between the agency involved and an exclusive representative (other than the labor organization seeking exclusive recognition) covering any employees included in the unit specified in the petition, unless—
(A) the collective bargaining agreement has been in effect for more than 3 years, or
(B) the petition for exclusive recognition is filed not more than 105 days and not less than 60 days before the expiration date of the collective bargaining agreement …”
Section 2422.12 of the Authority's Regulations governs whether a petition is properly filed. Specifically, § 2422.12(d) provides: