U.S. FOREST SERVICE
[…] (3) if there is then in effect a lawful written collective bargaining agreement between the agency involved and an exclusive representative (other than the labor organization seeking exclusive recognition) covering any employees included in the unit specified in the petition, unless—
(A) the collective bargaining agreement has been in effect for more than 3 years, or
(B) the petition for exclusive recognition is filed not more than 105 days and not less than 60 days before the expiration date of the collective bargaining agreement …”
Section 2422.12 of the Authority's Regulations governs whether a petition is properly filed. Specifically, § 2422.12(d) provides:
“Where a collective bargaining agreement is in effect covering the claimed unit and has a term of three (3) years or less from the date it became effective, a petition seeking an election will be considered timely if filed not more than one hundred and five (105) and not less than sixty (60) days before the expiration of the agreement.”
In order to bar a petition, an agreement must contain a clear and unambiguous effective date and must clearly set forth its duration so that any potential challenging party may determine when the open period will occur.[15] Section 2422.12(h) of the Authority's Regulations provides that collective-bargaining agreements “are not a bar to a petition seeking an election . . . unless a clear effective date, renewal date where applicable, duration, and termination date are ascertainable from the agreement and relevant accompanying documentation.”[16] The Authority has concluded that the contract bar applies to agreements that automatically renew.[17] The effective date of an agreement that automatically renews is “the date previously set by the parties for the renewal of the agreement.”[18]